Privacy Statement

The Alignment Technique, located in Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

thealignmenttechnique.org

Amsterdam

Rik van der Want is co-owner of The Alignment Technique, you can reach him through the following ways:

06-41349551

info@thealignmenttechnique.org

Francisca van der Want is the Data Protection Officer of The Alignment Technique. She can be reached via f.van.der.want@gmail.com

Personal data that we process

The Alignment Technique processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– Sex

– Date of birth

– Birthplace

– Address data

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

– IP address

– Location

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

– Information about your activities on our website

– Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (because this company is part of an advertising network)

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can’t check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@thealignmenttechnique.org , so we can delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The Alignment Technique processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

– The Alignment Technique analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

– For personalized content and advertisements

Automated decision-making

The Alignment Technique does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of The Alignment Technique) sitting in between. The Alignment Technique uses the following computer programs or systems: WordPress, Plugin: Newsletter.

How long we store personal data

The Alignment Technique does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data 2 years

Personalia 2 years

Address 2 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Alignment Technique shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Alignment Technique remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, The Alignment Technique provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your permission. 

Cookie: Google

Function: Cookie that stores data from the users in order to place and send targeted advertisements

Jurisdiction: The data subject has given permission for the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Purpose: With a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest. To place targeted ads.

Data: Age, location, e-mail address, telephone numbers and your Google account.

Storage period: 2 years

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The Alignment Technique uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The Alignment Technique uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview: 

Cookie: Google Analytics

Function: Cookie that stores data from the users in order to place and send targeted advertisements and to improve the User Experience on the website.

Storage period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by The Alignment Technique and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information that we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@thealignmenttechnique.org. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. The Alignment Technique would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

The Alignment Technique takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@thealignmenttechnique.org